Deviant Login Shop  Join deviantART for FREE Take the Tour
×

More from deviantART



Details

Submitted on
May 3, 2012
Link
Thumb

Stats

Views
1,216 (1 today)
Favourites
4 (who?)
Comments
6
×
THIS FAQ IS OUTDATED
You were probs linked here from some older deviation of mine so yeah, here's the new FAQ link!:


It's on my personal page now and it's much, MUCH more updated!

Sorry for wasting 10 seconds of your life by linking here first oops ♥
Add a Comment:
 
:iconrodionyaoi:
RodionYaoi Featured By Owner Jun 3, 2013
Hi!
I know where Lithuana is. :D I think most of the Europeans know. :) ( I'm from Hungary, guess how many people know where that is? :D )

About that soft fimo clay...have you tried sandwiching a piece between two pieces of white paper? it absorbs the oiliness really well. :) But you should't leave it for days without checking on it and don't forget about it either because it will dry out and crumble...:( Happened with me before...

Yeah, the supplies here are pricey as well...
Reply
:iconfrozennote:
FrozenNote Featured By Owner Jun 4, 2013  Professional Artisan Crafter
Hello there! Hm, the oilness never really bothered me. Why do that?
Reply
:iconrodionyaoi:
RodionYaoi Featured By Owner Jun 4, 2013
You said it was too soft for you :) And if you get the oil out with paper it will be harder, and easier to work with. :)
Reply
:iconfrozennote:
FrozenNote Featured By Owner Jun 4, 2013  Professional Artisan Crafter
Oh..Hmm, I'll try that on Fimo! They have some lovely colors that Sculpey doesn't, so thank you :)
Reply
:iconrodionyaoi:
RodionYaoi Featured By Owner Jun 4, 2013
Use white paper because colored ones can tint the lighter clay. :) First i suggest you leave only overnight and check to see if it's hard enough, if not, you can leave overnight again with a new paper. :)

You're welcome! :)
Reply
:iconbeppascreations:
BeppasCreations Featured By Owner Feb 26, 2013  Professional Artisan Crafter
Labas! I'm sorry you think nobody knows what Lithuania is. :( Me and my friends do. :) Love your work!!!
Reply
Add a Comment: